PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

Bethesda SC

U-16 boys · National League

Posted, per year

$4,700

All-in, per year

$8,990–$16,830

Bethesda SC in Bethesda, MD posts $4,700 for U-16; a family's year is modeled at $8,990–$16,830 all-in. Confirmed Feb 25, 2026.

Bethesda, MD · ECNL (unconfirmed) · National League

2025–26 prices, confirmed Feb 25, 2026 · verified · Club website · What its return says

Last season's prices. These are Bethesda SC's 2025-2026 prices; we have not found its 2026-2027 fee schedule on its site (last read October 11, 2026). Ask for this season's schedule in writing before relying on them.

Tryouts: May–June

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the club site, fee sheet

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

Paying less, by the club's own sources

  • Offers financial aid — Scholarships, need-based aid on the club's site the page
  • $132K in financial assistance on its FY2022 return (2.7% of spending) the return

Facts, not a verdict: whether aid is available to your family is the club's decision. Ask for the form before tryouts, not after.

U-10 Coed

Regional Competitive · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Posted fees
USL Youth Fee (U10-U13)League Fee · /season · added Sep 12, 2026
$700
Posted total, per year
$700
Club website: Bethesda Soccer ClubView source· Last verified: Oct 11, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-12

Regional Competitive · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Posted fees
USL Youth Program Fee (U8-U13)League Fee · /season · verified Sep 5, 2026
$700
Posted total, per year
$700
Club website: Bethesda Soccer ClubView source· Last verified: Sep 4, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-12 Boys

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$7,800 – $14,650

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Feb 25, 2026
$200
Annual Program FeeClub Dues · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$3,200
Uniform & Training KitUniforms & Kit · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$500
Technology & Communications FeeTechnology Fee · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$150
Posted total, per year
$4,050
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reports· Last verified: Feb 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-14 Coed

Regional Competitive · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Posted fees
USL Youth Fee (U14-U16)League Fee · /season · added Sep 12, 2026
$800
Posted total, per year
$800
Club website: Bethesda Soccer ClubView source· Last verified: Oct 11, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-14

Regional Competitive · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Posted fees
USL Youth Program Fee (U14-U16)League Fee · /season · verified Sep 5, 2026
$800
Posted total, per year
$800
Club website: Bethesda Soccer ClubView source· Last verified: Sep 4, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-14 Girls

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$8,740 – $16,580

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Feb 25, 2026
$200
Annual Program FeeClub Dues · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$3,600
Uniform & Training KitUniforms & Kit · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$500
Technology & Communications FeeTechnology Fee · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$150
Posted total, per year
$4,450
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reports· Last verified: Feb 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-16 Boys

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$8,990 – $16,830

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Feb 25, 2026
$250
Annual Program FeeClub Dues · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$3,800
Uniform & Training KitUniforms & Kit · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$500
Technology & Communications FeeTechnology Fee · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$150
Posted total, per year
$4,700
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reports· Last verified: Feb 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when Bethesda SC's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-11 to U-12 · Boys · Regional competitive
  • U-11 to U-12 · Boys · National league
  • U-11 to U-12 · Girls · Regional competitive
  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · Regional competitive
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · ECNL
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · Regional competitive
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · National league
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · National league
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 46% to coaching and staff, 25% to fields and facilities, 14% to tournaments, travel and equipment.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club spent more than it took in last year.

One year is not a pattern. Its reserves would cover about 2 months of spending.

Do players move on?

Founded 1979. 3 youth national team call-ups, 2025–2026 (U.S. rosters).

Where strong players gather, not what a club will do for yours.

3 notable alumni
  • Joe Gyau · Borussia Dortmund, Bundesliga
  • Gedion Zelalem · Arsenal FC, German-American international
  • Andi Sullivan · Washington Spirit (NWSL), USWNT

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2025

Based on public IRS tax filings for Bethesda Soccer Club IncVerified

Total Revenue

$6.6M

+7% YoY

From Families

$5.8M

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$6.9M

FY 2025

Est. Roster

~1800

1260–2340 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2025

~$3,238Range: $2,490 – $4,625

Calculated by dividing 2025 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Posted fees run high

Posted fees (~$4,450, the median of 3 priced age groups) exceed what its FY2025 filing collected per player (~$3,238). The club likely has more players than our roster estimate, or most of them at lower-priced levels.

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 521223186

Where the money goes

FY 2025 · from the return

What Bethesda SC reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2025 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$46 · $3.2M
  • Fields and facilities$25 · $1.7M
  • Tournaments, travel and equipment$14 · $996K
  • Administration$6 · $448K
  • Everything else$8 · $575K

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2020$4.8M+$346K
2021$3.6M+$449K
2022$4.8M+$561K
2023$5.0M+$155K
2024$5.4M+$297K
2025$5.8M−$364K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~1800), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families rose 21% from FY 2020 to FY 2025.

The club spent more than it took in that year.

Posted fees (~$4,450) are well above what the club collected per player (~$3,238). If every family paid the posted price, receipts would be higher than the return shows, so at most about 73% of the estimated roster can be paying it. Many families pay less, through aid, discounts or lower-priced levels.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

Clubs nearby

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other ECNL clubs in Maryland · all ECNL clubs in Maryland