PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

Lonestar SC

U-9 · Local Competitive

Posted, per year

$1,080–$1,140

All-in, per year

$1,323–$1,818

Lonestar SC in Austin, TX posts $1,080–$1,140 for U-9; a family's year is modeled at $1,323–$1,818 all-in. Confirmed Feb 28, 2026.

Austin, TX · ECNL (unconfirmed) · National League (unconfirmed)

2025–26 prices, confirmed Feb 28, 2026 · verified · Club website · What its return says

Last season's prices. These are Lonestar SC's 2025-2026 prices; we have not found its 2026-2027 fee schedule on its site (last read October 11, 2026). Ask for this season's schedule in writing before relying on them.

Tryouts: Regional league, May 4–5, 2027 (club site) · May 4–5, 2027 (club site)

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the club site
U-8U-9U-10U-11U-12U-13U-14U-15U-16U-17U-18U-19
BoysFields U-8 to U-19; no price posted. Report one
GirlsFields U-8 to U-19; no price posted. Report one
Not stated$225$715$225not priced$290not pricednot pricednot pricednot pricednot pricednot pricednot priced

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

Paying less, by the club's own sources

  • Offers financial aid — Need-based aid on the club's site the page
  • $625K in financial assistance on its FY2025 return (3.8% of spending) the return

Facts, not a verdict: whether aid is available to your family is the club's decision. Ask for the form before tryouts, not after.

U-8

Recreational · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$392 – $696

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
Recreational Seasonal FeeClub Dues · /season · verified Feb 28, 2026
$225
Posted total, per year
$225
Club website: Lonestar SC — Published recreational and academy feesView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-9

Local Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$1,323 – $1,818

Posted fees plus modeled travel and gear.

Posted fees
Junior Academy Seasonal FeeClub Dues · /season · verified Feb 28, 2026
$715
Tournament Entry FeeTournaments · /event · verified Feb 28, 2026
$35 – $50
Uniform Kit (2-year cycle)Uniforms & Kit · /year · verified Feb 28, 2026
$225
Posted total, per year
$1,080–$1,140
Club website: Lonestar SC — Published recreational and academy feesView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-10

Recreational · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$392 – $696

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
Recreational Seasonal FeeClub Dues · /season · verified Feb 28, 2026
$225
Posted total, per year
$225
Club website: Lonestar SC — Published recreational and academy feesView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-12

Recreational · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$493 – $868

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
Recreational Seasonal FeeClub Dues · /season · verified Feb 28, 2026
$290
Posted total, per year
$290
Club website: Lonestar SC — Published recreational and academy feesView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when Lonestar SC's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

Families' answers

We take answers only for competitive programs, U-11 and older, that we can see a club fields. We don't have one on file for this club yet.

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 54% to coaching and staff, 17% to tournaments, travel and equipment, 15% to fields and facilities.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club spent more than it took in last year.

One year is not a pattern. Its reserves would cover about 4 months of spending.

Do players move on?

Founded 2004. We hold no counted record of players it has sent on.

Lonestar SC is a well-established Austin-area club known for quality coaching and a possession-based style. Competes in ECNL and has produced hundreds of college-level players.

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2025

Based on public IRS tax filings for Lonestar Soccer Club Of Austin IncVerified

Total Revenue

$14.5M

+5% YoY

From Families

$13.3M

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$16.3M

FY 2025

Est. Roster

~4000

2800–5200 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2025

~$3,325Range: $2,558 – $4,750

Calculated by dividing 2025 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Posted fees run low

Posted fees (~$258, the median of 4 priced age groups) are well below what its FY2025 filing collected per player (~$3,325). Families are likely billed for more than the posted lines — tournaments, uniforms, camps, or a higher-priced level.

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 201201450

Where the money goes

FY 2025 · from the return

What Lonestar SC reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2025 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$54 · $8.8M
  • Fields and facilities$15 · $2.5M
  • Tournaments, travel and equipment$17 · $2.8M
  • Administration$5 · $871K
  • Financial assistance$4 · $625K
  • Everything else$4 · $633K

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2020$7.5M+$47K
2021$7.4M+$823K
2022$8.8M+$1.3M
2023$9.7M+$555K
2024$11.4M+$1.1M
2025$13.3M−$1.8M

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~4000), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families rose 78% from FY 2020 to FY 2025.

The club spent more than it took in that year.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other ECNL clubs in Texas · all ECNL clubs in Texas

  • San Antonio City SC
    San Antonio, TX · 74 mi· National League
    $2,270 – $11,000
    est. per year
  • Challenge SC
    Houston, TX · 146 mi· National League
    $2,961 – $5,696
    est. per year