PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

McLean Youth Soccer

U-19 girls · MLS NEXT

Posted, per year

$3,200

All-in, per year

$5,648–$9,460

McLean Youth Soccer in McLean, VA posts $3,200 for U-19; a family's year is modeled at $5,648–$9,460 all-in. Confirmed Oct 1, 2026.

McLean, VA · MLS NEXT, ECNL (unconfirmed) · Elite / Showcase (unconfirmed)

2026–27 prices, confirmed Oct 1, 2026 · community reported · Club website · What its return says

Tryouts: May–June

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the club site, fee sheet

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

Paying less, by the club's own sources

  • Offers financial aid — Need-based aid, a sliding scale, scholarships on the club's site the page

Facts, not a verdict: whether aid is available to your family is the club's decision. Ask for the form before tryouts, not after.

U-8

Local Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$2,163 – $3,255

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
U7 Pre-Juniors Travel Registration FeeRegistration · /year · added Oct 1, 2026 · superseded — not counted
$750
U8 Juniors Travel Registration FeeRegistration · /year · added Oct 1, 2026
$1,450
Posted total, per year
$1,450
Club website: McLean Youth SoccerView source· Last verified: Oct 1, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-10

Local Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$3,123 – $3,885

Posted fees plus modeled tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
U10 Travel Registration FeeRegistration · /year · added Oct 1, 2026
$2,575
Posted total, per year
$2,575
Club website: McLean Youth SoccerView source· Last verified: Oct 1, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-12

Local Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$3,330 – $4,230

Posted fees plus modeled tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
U12 Travel Registration FeeRegistration · /year · added Oct 1, 2026
$2,700
Posted total, per year
$2,700
Club website: McLean Youth SoccerView source· Last verified: Oct 1, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-19 Girls

National League · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$5,648 – $9,460

Posted fees plus modeled tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
U19 MLS NEXT & Girls Academy Travel Registration FeeRegistration · /year · added Oct 1, 2026
$3,200
Posted total, per year
$3,200
Club website: McLean Youth SoccerView source· Last verified: Oct 1, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-19

Local Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$3,783 – $5,271

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
U19 White Travel Registration FeeRegistration · /year · added Oct 1, 2026 · superseded — not counted
$2,250
U19 Green Travel Registration FeeRegistration · /year · added Oct 1, 2026
$2,850
Posted total, per year
$2,850
Club website: McLean Youth SoccerView source· Last verified: Oct 1, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when McLean Youth Soccer's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-11 to U-12 · Boys · Local competitive
  • U-11 to U-12 · Girls · Local competitive
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · Local competitive
  • U-15 to U-19 · Girls · Local competitive
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 75% to coaching and staff, 10% to administration, 9% to everything else.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club spent more than it took in 2 years running.

Clubs in this position often raise fees or add charges during the season to close the gap. Worth asking before you sign.

Do players move on?

We have not researched this club's record yet.

Ask us to, and we will read what the club and its alumni have published.

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2025

Based on public IRS tax filings for Mclean Youth Soccer AssociationVerified

Total Revenue

$3.6M

-18% YoY

From Families

$3.2M

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$3.7M

FY 2025

Est. Roster

~1200

840–1560 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2025

~$2,704Range: $2,080 – $3,863

Calculated by dividing 2025 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Aligned

Posted fees (~$2,700, the median of 5 priced age groups) are within 30% of what its FY2025 filing collected per player (~$2,704).

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 800015698

Where the money goes

FY 2025 · from the return

What McLean Youth Soccer reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2025 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$75 · $2.7M
  • Fields and facilities$3 · $113K
  • Tournaments, travel and equipment$2 · $81K
  • Administration$10 · $381K
  • Everything else$9 · $343K

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2020$2.9M+$895K
2021$3.0M+$72K
2022$3.5M+$564K
2023$3.6M+$45K
2024$4.0M−$4K
2025$3.2M−$78K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~1200), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families rose 14% from FY 2020 to FY 2025.

The club spent more than it took in 2 years running. Clubs in this position often raise fees or add charges during the season to close the gap. The return is linked below.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other MLS NEXT clubs in Virginia · all MLS NEXT clubs in Virginia