PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

Baltimore Armour

Formerly Soccer Association of Columbia Inc

U-17 boys · MLS NEXT, Academy Division

Posted, per year

$3,850

All-in, per year

$9,230–$18,850

Baltimore Armour in Ellicott City, MD posts $3,850 for U-17; a family's year is modeled at $9,230–$18,850 all-in. Confirmed Sep 25, 2026.

Ellicott City, MD · MLS NEXT, Academy Division, Pre-MLS · Elite / Showcase (unconfirmed)

2026–27 prices, confirmed Sep 25, 2026 · community reported · Club website · What its return says

Tryouts: May–June

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the fee sheet, club site
U-8U-9U-10U-11U-12U-13U-14U-15U-16U-17U-18U-19
Boysnot pricednot pricednot pricednot pricednot priced$3,850not priced$3,850not priced$3,850not priced·
GirlsFields U-8 to U-19; no price posted. Report one
Not stated$600+2 more$2,800+1 morenot priced$2,600–$3,325+1 morenot priced$2,650+1 morenot priced$340+2 morenot priced$2,650+1 morenot pricednot priced

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

Paying less, by the club's own sources

  • Payment plans on the club's site (spreads the price; does not lower it) the page

Facts, not a verdict: whether aid is available to your family is the club's decision. Ask for the form before tryouts, not after.

U-8

Local Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$3,080 – $3,790

Posted fees plus modeled travel, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - Pre-MLS NEXT/Pre-GA (U8)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$2,600
Posted total, per year
$2,600
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-8

Regional Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$4,490 – $7,200

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - Premier (U8)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$2,600
Posted total, per year
$2,600
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-8

Recreational · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$845 – $1,305

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Jr Academy Fee (U5-U6)Registration · /season · verified Sep 25, 2026
$230
Rec Fee (U7-U15)Registration · /season · verified Sep 25, 2026
$370
Posted total, per year
$600
Optional
Rec Plus Registration (U8)/season · added Sep 25, 2026
$540
Rec Plus Fee (U8)/season · added Sep 9, 2026
$540
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-9

Regional Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$4,690 – $7,400

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - Premier (U9-U10)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$2,800
Posted total, per year
$2,800
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-9

Local Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$3,700 – $5,310

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - Pre-MLS NEXT/Pre-GA (U9-U10)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$3,000
Travel Club Fee - United (U9-U10)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$2,550
Select Fee (U9-U14)Registration · /season · verified Sep 25, 2026
$400
Posted total, per year
$2,950–$3,400

Some fees above are one per team, tier or option. A family pays one of them, so they aren't added together.

Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-11

Regional Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$5,495 – $8,925

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - Premier (U11-U12)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$3,125
Posted total, per year
$3,125
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-11

Local Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$3,500 – $5,655

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - Pre-MLS NEXT/Pre-GA (U11-U12)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$3,325
Travel Club Fee - United (U11-U12)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$2,600
Posted total, per year
$2,600–$3,325

Some fees above are one per team, tier or option. A family pays one of them, so they aren't added together.

Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-13

Local Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$3,550 – $4,980

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - United (U13-U14)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$2,650
Posted total, per year
$2,650
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-13

Regional Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$5,495 – $8,925

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - Premier (U13-U14)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$3,125
Posted total, per year
$3,125
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-13 Boys

National League · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$8,600 – $17,050

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - MLS AD/GA Aspire (U13-U14)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$3,850
Posted total, per year
$3,850
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-15

Regional Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$5,783 – $9,645

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - Premier (U15-U16)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$3,125
Posted total, per year
$3,125
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-15

Local Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$3,640 – $5,232

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - United (U15-U16)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$2,650
Posted total, per year
$2,650
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-15

Recreational · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$657 – $1,261

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Rec HS Fee (U15-U19)Registration · /season · verified Sep 25, 2026
$340
Posted total, per year
$340
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-15 Boys

National League · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$9,230 – $18,850

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - MLS AD/GA Aspire (U15-U16)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$3,850
Posted total, per year
$3,850
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-17 Boys

National League · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$9,230 – $18,850

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - MLS AD/GA Aspire (U17-U19)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$3,850
Posted total, per year
$3,850
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-17

Local Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$3,640 – $5,232

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - United (U17-U19)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$2,650
Posted total, per year
$2,650
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-17

Regional Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$5,783 – $9,645

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Travel Club Fee - Premier (U17-U19)Registration · /year · verified Sep 25, 2026
$3,125
Posted total, per year
$3,125
Club website: Baltimore Armour / SAC-HCView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when Baltimore Armour's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-11 to U-12 · Boys · Local competitive
  • U-11 to U-12 · Boys · Regional competitive
  • U-11 to U-12 · Girls · Local competitive
  • U-11 to U-12 · Girls · Regional competitive
  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · MLS NEXT
  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · Local competitive
  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · Regional competitive
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · Local competitive
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · Regional competitive
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · MLS NEXT
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · Local competitive
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · Regional competitive
  • U-15 to U-19 · Girls · Local competitive
  • U-15 to U-19 · Girls · Regional competitive
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 36% to coaching and staff, 22% to everything else, 17% to tournaments, travel and equipment.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club took in more than it spent 4 years running. Its reserves would cover about 15 months of spending.

Fees rose 40% over that time while the reserve grew. Worth asking what the reserve is for.

Do players move on?

Founded 2015. We hold no counted record of players it has sent on.

1 notable alumni
  • Donovan Pines · D.C. United (MLS)

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2025

Based on public IRS tax filings for Soccer Association Ofcolumbia IncVerified

Total Revenue

$9.0M

-1% YoY

From Families

$8.0M

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$8.1M

FY 2025

Est. Roster

~2800

1960–3640 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2025

~$2,853Range: $2,195 – $4,076

Calculated by dividing 2025 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Aligned

Posted fees (~$2,963, the median of 17 priced age groups) are within 30% of what its FY2025 filing collected per player (~$2,853).

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 521125437

Where the money goes

FY 2025 · from the return

What Baltimore Armour reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2025 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$36 · $2.9M
  • Fields and facilities$13 · $1.1M
  • Tournaments, travel and equipment$17 · $1.4M
  • Administration$12 · $934K
  • Everything else$22 · $1.8M

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2019$5.7M+$340K
2020$3.9M−$712K
2021$4.8M+$945K
2022$6.8M+$662K
2024$7.9M+$1.0M
2025$8.0M+$893K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~2800), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families rose 40% from FY 2019 to FY 2025.

The club kept a surplus 4 years running; its reserves would cover about 14.8 months of spending. Fees have risen while reserves grew — worth asking the club what the reserve is for.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other MLS NEXT, Academy Division clubs in Maryland · all MLS NEXT, Academy Division clubs in Maryland

  • Achilles FC
    Rockville, MD · 22 mi· Elite / Showcase
    no posted price yet