PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

Chargers Soccer Club

U-10 · Recreational

Posted, per year

$300

All-in, per year

$473–$788

Chargers Soccer Club in Tampa, FL posts $300 for U-10; a family's year is modeled at $473–$788 all-in. Confirmed Feb 28, 2026.

Tampa, FL · MLS NEXT (unconfirmed) · National League (unconfirmed)

2026–27 prices, confirmed Feb 28, 2026 · verified · Club website · What its return says

Tryouts: May–June

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the club site, fee sheet
U-8U-9U-10U-11U-12U-13U-14U-15U-16U-17U-18U-19
BoysFields U-8 to U-16; no price posted. Report one
GirlsFields U-8 to U-16; no price posted. Report one
Coed / not stated$285not priced$300not priced$245+1 morenot priced$300not pricednot pricednot pricednot pricednot priced

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

Paying less, by the club's own sources

  • Offers financial aid — $53,697 in financial assistance on its FY2021 return (2.8% of spending) the return

Facts, not a verdict: whether aid is available to your family is the club's decision. Ask for the form before tryouts, not after.

U-8

Recreational · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$458 – $773

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
In-House Rec FeeClub Dues · /season · verified Feb 28, 2026
$285
Posted total, per year
$285
Club website: Chargers SC — Published recreational fee scheduleView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-10

Recreational · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$473 – $788

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
In-House Rec FeeClub Dues · /season · verified Feb 28, 2026
$300
Posted total, per year
$300
Club website: Chargers SC — Published recreational fee scheduleView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-12 Coed

Recreational · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$455 – $845

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
Fall Recreation Registration (includes uniform)Registration · /season · added Sep 13, 2026
$245
Posted total, per year
$245
Club website: Chargers Soccer ClubView source· Last verified: Sep 13, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-12

Recreational · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$455 – $845

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
LWR Fall Season RegistrationRegistration · /season · added Sep 3, 2026
$245
Posted total, per year
$245
Optional
Late Registration FeeOne-time · added Sep 3, 2026
$30
Club website: Chargers Soccer ClubView source· Last verified: Sep 3, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-14

Recreational · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$533 – $968

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
TARSA Rec FeeClub Dues · /season · verified Feb 28, 2026
$300
Posted total, per year
$300
Club website: Chargers SC — Published recreational fee scheduleView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when Chargers Soccer Club's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · MLS NEXT
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · MLS NEXT
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 83% to everything else, 10% to coaching and staff.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club spent more than it took in 2 years running.

Clubs in this position often raise fees or add charges during the season to close the gap. Worth asking before you sign.

Do players move on?

Founded 1972. We hold no counted record of players it has sent on.

One of the oldest and most decorated youth soccer clubs in Florida, dating back to 1972. Boasts three national championships (1985, 1995, 1997) and over 60 state, regional, and national titles. Serves over 3,000 youth players across three Florida locations.

1 notable alumni
  • Zac MacMath · 15-year MLS veteran goalkeeper

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2025

Based on public IRS tax filings for Chargers Soccer Club IncVerified

Total Revenue

$2.6M

-15% YoY

From Families

$2.6M

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$2.8M

FY 2025

Est. Roster

~800

560–1040 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2025

~$3,242Range: $2,494 – $4,632

Calculated by dividing 2025 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Posted fees run low

Posted fees (~$285, the median of 5 priced age groups) are well below what its FY2025 filing collected per player (~$3,242). Families are likely billed for more than the posted lines — tournaments, uniforms, camps, or a higher-priced level.

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 592210194

Where the money goes

FY 2025 · from the return

What Chargers Soccer Club reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2025 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$10 · $276K
  • Fields and facilities$3 · $85K
  • Administration$4 · $115K
  • Everything else$83 · $2.3M

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2020$1.7M−$15K
2021$2.0M+$153K
2022$2.6M+$294K
2023$2.8M+$73K
2024$3.1M−$20K
2025$2.6M−$207K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~800), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families rose 49% from FY 2020 to FY 2025.

The club spent more than it took in 2 years running. Clubs in this position often raise fees or add charges during the season to close the gap. The return is linked below.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other MLS NEXT clubs in Florida · all MLS NEXT clubs in Florida