PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

FC Golden State Force

U-17 boys · MLS NEXT

Posted, per year

$5,600

All-in, per year

$7,820–$12,210

FC Golden State Force in Pasadena, CA posts $5,600 for U-17; a family's year is modeled at $7,820–$12,210 all-in. Confirmed Mar 5, 2026.

Pasadena, CA · MLS NEXT · National League

2025–26 prices, confirmed Mar 5, 2026 · community reported · Club website · What its return says

Last season's prices. These are FC Golden State Force's 2025-2026 prices; we have not found its 2026-2027 fee schedule on its site (last read October 8, 2026). Ask for this season's schedule in writing before relying on them.

Tryouts: January–February

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the directory, club site
U-8U-9U-10U-11U-12U-13U-14U-15U-16U-17U-18U-19
Boys···$2,450··$3,750··$4,250··
GirlsFields ; no price posted. Report one
Not statedFields U-8 to U-19; no price posted. Report one

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

U-11 Boys

Regional Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$5,760 – $11,050

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$250
Competitive Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$2,200
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$400
Posted total, per year
$2,850
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-14 Boys

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$7,170 – $11,560

Posted fees plus modeled travel and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$250
MLS NEXT Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$3,500
MLS NEXT EventsTournaments · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$750
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$450
Posted total, per year
$4,950
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-17 Boys

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$7,820 – $12,210

Posted fees plus modeled travel and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$250
MLS NEXT Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$4,000
MLS NEXT ShowcasesTournaments · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$900
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$450
Posted total, per year
$5,600
Optional
Estimated Travel/year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$1,200
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when FC Golden State Force's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-11 to U-12 · Boys · Regional competitive
  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · MLS NEXT
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · MLS NEXT
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 66% to coaching and staff, 20% to fields and facilities, 6% to everything else.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club spent more than it took in 2 years running, and its reserves went below zero.

Clubs in this position often raise fees or add charges during the season to close the gap. Worth asking before you sign.

Do players move on?

We have not researched this club's record yet.

Ask us to, and we will read what the club and its alumni have published.

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2024

Based on public IRS tax filings for Pure Sports IncVerified

Total Revenue

$919K

-18% YoY

From Families

$792K

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$1.3M

FY 2024

Est. Roster

~400

280–520 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2024

~$1,980Range: $1,523 – $2,829

Calculated by dividing 2024 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Posted fees run high

Posted fees (~$4,950, the median of 3 priced age groups) exceed what its FY2024 filing collected per player (~$1,980). The club likely has more players than our roster estimate, or most of them at lower-priced levels.

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 262201557

Where the money goes

FY 2024 · from the return

What FC Golden State Force reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2024 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$66 · $869K
  • Fields and facilities$20 · $261K
  • Tournaments, travel and equipment$3 · $38K
  • Administration$5 · $72K
  • Everything else$6 · $84K

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2019$966K−$37K
2020$916K+$145K
2021$825K−$347K
2022$999K+$177K
2023$1.0M−$83K
2024$792K−$404K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~400), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families fell 18% from FY 2019 to FY 2024.

The club spent more than it took in 2 years running, and its reserves went below zero. Clubs in this position often raise fees or add charges during the season to close the gap. The return is linked below.

Posted fees (~$4,950) are well above what the club collected per player (~$1,980). If every family paid the posted price, receipts would be higher than the return shows, so at most about 40% of the estimated roster can be paying it. Many families pay less, through aid, discounts or lower-priced levels.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

  • LA Breakers FC
    Los Angeles, CA · 9 mi· National League
    $7,570 – $14,500
    est. per year
  • LA City United FC
    Los Angeles, CA · 9 mi· Regional Competitive
    $295 – $790
    est. per year
  • LAFC Academy
    Los Angeles, CA · 9 mi· Elite / Showcase
    $150 – $400
    est. per year

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other MLS NEXT clubs in California · all MLS NEXT clubs in California