California club soccer costs
Club soccer in California costs an estimated $6,437 a year at the median club, ranging from $275 to $12,879 across the 54 California clubs that publish fees; this site tracks 244 clubs in the state and 63% of their fee rows were verified in the last 90 days.
Published fees come from each club's own website with a link and a last-checked date. Estimates add modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear. Clubs cannot pay to be listed or ranked.
54 with a competitive price
modeled midpoint, priced clubs
cheapest to dearest
432 of 688 rows
Tryouts: MLS NEXT, ECNL and Girls Academy (Southern California), January–February; AYSO Extra (Southern California), January; Most clubs, most states, May–June.Calendar →
What California law requires
Preventing and reporting abuse
California requires youth organizations that have employees to train their administrators, employees and regular adult volunteers to recognize and report child abuse; to put each of them through a state and national fingerprint background check; to have policies for reporting suspected abuse outside the organization; and, as far as possible, to have at least two adults who are mandated reporters present whenever adults are with children.
Read Oct 4, 2026 · Bus. & Prof. Code §18975 · Penal Code §11105.3
Concussions and fainting
California requires every youth sports organization to have each coach, administrator and referee complete concussion and sudden cardiac arrest training at least once before supervising players, and to give each family a yearly information sheet to sign. A player suspected of a concussion or head injury, or who faints, must be removed for the rest of the day and may not return until a licensed health care provider clears the player in writing; the organization must tell a parent about the injury. After a diagnosed concussion, the player completes a graduated return to play of at least seven days under a licensed provider.
Read Oct 4, 2026 · Health & Safety Code §124235
Each row summarizes what a law requires, as read on the date shown, and links the law itself, whose words govern. It is not legal advice and not a statement about any club. Ask a club how it meets these rules.
You can report suspected abuse yourself, at any time. You do not need to wait for a club.
If something happened to a player
- • In an emergency, call 911.
- • Child abuse: report it first to the police or your state's child protective services. Childhelp, 1-800-422-4453 (any hour, call or text), can help you make that report. Then report to the U.S. Center for SafeSport, 833-587-7233 (weekdays), or its online form, which can be anonymous.
- • Sexual misconduct, and retaliation for reporting abuse or sexual misconduct: the U.S. Center for SafeSport.
- • Other misconduct, or if you are not sure where: U.S. Soccer's reporting form, which routes it, or its voicemail line, (312) 528-7004.
We show who to contact; we receive nothing. Contact them directly.
Figures as of October 17, 2026.
What each step up costs in California
Median posted program fee by age band and level from 81 priced clubs; the smaller gray figure is the modeled all-in. A figure needs 3 clubs.
| Age | Recreational | Local Competitive | Regional Competitive | National League | Elite / Showcase |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U-8 to U-10 | $300$750 all-in · 45 clubs | $1,800$3,280 all-in · 21 clubs | $2,475$6,195 all-in · 14 clubs | · | · |
| U-11 to U-12 | $298$770 all-in · 8 clubs | $2,023$3,688 all-in · 16 clubs | $2,350$7,379 all-in · 16 clubs | $3,400$11,375 all-in · 7 clubs | · |
| U-13 to U-14 | $265$744 all-in · 5 clubs | $1,350$2,965 all-in · 5 clubs | $2,650$6,485 all-in · 11 clubs | $3,750$9,765 all-in · 27 clubs | —1 club |
| U-15 to U-19 | $228$847 all-in · 3 clubs | $940$2,562 all-in · 4 clubs | $2,376$6,789 all-in · 7 clubs | $4,000$10,265 all-in · 20 clubs | · |
Posted fees are what clubs list before travel and gear; the all-in figure is the site's model for that level. A blank cell is a band and level nobody here has priced, not a level nobody plays. National table.
85 clubs with a price
- $150 – $400est. per year
- $150 – $400est. per year
- $150 – $400est. per year
- $150 – $400est. per year
- $295 – $790est. per year
- City SC — East CountyEast County, CA· Local Competitive$284 – $744recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- $295 – $755recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- Apple Valley Storm SoccerHigh Desert, CA· Regional Competitive$275 – $871recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- $370 – $730recreational or under-9 program · not in the median$1,795 – $3,334 per player · IRS FY2025
- $284 – $854recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- Murrieta Youth Soccer League (MYSL)Murrieta, CA· Recreational$375 – $765recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- City SC — Chula VistaSouth County, CA· Local Competitive$370 – $830recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- $370 – $830recreational or under-9 program · not in the median$1,263 – $2,346 per player · IRS FY2025
- Orange Youth Soccer LeagueSanta Ana, CA· Recreational$330 – $880recreational or under-9 program · not in the median$597 – $1,109 per player · IRS FY2025
- Empire Soccer ClubEastvale, CA· Recreational$380 – $840recreational or under-9 program · not in the median$1,713 – $3,181 per player · IRS FY2024
- $435 – $795recreational or under-9 program · not in the median$1,279 – $2,375 per player · IRS FY2024
- Mesa Verde Youth Soccer LeagueSanta Ana, CA· Recreational$370 – $920recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- $420 – $880recreational or under-9 program · not in the median$2,451 – $4,551 per player · IRS FY2024
- $355 – $1,041recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- FC Camarillo (AYSO United Region 68)Camarillo, CA· Local Competitive$416 – $926recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- $395 – $955recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- Fallbrook Youth Soccer LeagueFallbrook, CA· Recreational$425 – $955recreational or under-9 program · not in the median$1,134 – $2,107 per player · IRS FY2025
- Yucaipa Youth Soccer (YVYSO)Yucaipa, CA· Recreational$450 – $940recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- Poway Vaqueros FCPoway, CA· Regional Competitive$495 – $955recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- Canyon Hills Soccer AssociationAnaheim, CA· Recreational$570 – $930recreational or under-9 program · not in the median$974 – $1,808 per player · IRS FY2025
- $450 – $1,156recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- $495 – $1,055recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- $495 – $1,150recreational or under-9 program · not in the median$1,554 – $2,885 per player · IRS FY2025
- $640 – $1,271recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- Galacticos FCSouth Bay, CA· Recreational$725 – $1,185recreational or under-9 program · not in the median$456 – $848 per player · IRS FY2024
- Lake SCLake Elsinore, CA· Local Competitive$354 – $1,665recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- $877 – $1,237recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- Golden Eagles Futbol ClubSouth Bay, CA· Local Competitive$350 – $2,483est. per year
- $725 – $2,100recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- $1,089 – $1,549recreational or under-9 program · not in the median$3,097 – $5,751 per player · IRS FY2024
- $965 – $1,770recreational or under-9 program · not in the median$2,314 – $4,297 per player · IRS FY2024
- North Central American Youth Soccer League (NCA)Central / East LA, CA· Local Competitive$925 – $2,355est. per year
- $435 – $3,897est. per year
- $420 – $3,860est. per year$2,387 – $4,433 per player · IRS FY2025
- Platinum IESan Bernardino, CA· Local Competitive$1,260 – $2,955est. per year
- Oceanside Youth SoccerOceanside, CA· Local Competitive$890 – $3,705est. per year$1,557 – $2,891 per player · IRS FY2025
- Moorpark Soccer ClubMoorpark, CA· Local Competitive$1,750 – $3,180est. per year
- $2,245 – $2,705recreational or under-9 program · not in the median
- Ventura County United Soccer ClubSimi Valley, CA· Local Competitive$1,745 – $4,730est. per year$1,062 – $1,972 per player · IRS FY2024
- $845 – $7,590est. per year
- $370 – $7,708est. per year
- Escuela River Plate Los AngelesSanta Fe Springs, CA· Local Competitive$2,700 – $4,130est. per year
- $755 – $20,600est. per year$2,462 – $4,573 per player · IRS FY2025
- $2,245 – $6,230est. per year$1,371 – $2,546 per player · IRS FY2025
- $2,730 – $5,706est. per year$743 – $1,381 per player · IRS FY2025
- $3,700 – $6,825est. per year
- $4,190 – $6,840est. per year$1,933 – $3,590 per player · IRS FY2026
- $1,685 – $11,760est. per year
- $740 – $16,020est. per year$2,316 – $4,300 per player · IRS FY2024
- $1,800 – $9,170est. per year
- $4,904 – $7,700est. per year$2,291 – $4,254 per player · IRS FY2024
- $1,115 – $18,350est. per year
- $2,405 – $14,625est. per year$943 – $1,751 per player · IRS FY2024
- $545 – $19,900est. per year$1,459 – $2,710 per player · IRS FY2024
- $3,975 – $16,925est. per year
- $414 – $16,450est. per year
- $2,585 – $16,995est. per year
- $2,700 – $11,260est. per year$1,148 – $2,131 per player · IRS FY2025
- $2,278 – $18,003est. per year$1,247 – $2,316 per player · IRS FY2025
- $3,000 – $11,610est. per year
- $2,900 – $11,760est. per year$3,199 – $5,941 per player · IRS FY2025
- $2,970 – $17,400est. per year$2,087 – $3,876 per player · IRS FY2024
- $3,020 – $19,200est. per year$3,419 – $6,350 per player · IRS FY2025
- $5,510 – $11,110est. per year
- $4,970 – $12,010est. per year
- $1,740 – $18,000est. per year
- $5,560 – $11,510est. per year
- $5,410 – $11,660est. per year$2,393 – $4,444 per player · IRS FY2024
- $4,870 – $12,310est. per year
- $5,320 – $12,710est. per year
- $6,060 – $11,810est. per year
- $5,760 – $12,210est. per year$1,523 – $2,829 per player · IRS FY2024
- $6,160 – $12,610est. per year
- $6,210 – $12,610est. per year$2,263 – $4,202 per player · IRS FY2025
- $5,185 – $16,995est. per year$1,669 – $3,099 per player · IRS FY2024
- $7,570 – $14,500est. per year
- $6,150 – $15,630est. per year$2,454 – $4,557 per player · IRS FY2025
- $3,300 – $19,020est. per year$2,442 – $4,535 per player · IRS FY2023
- $8,000 – $16,780est. per year$2,680 – $4,976 per player · IRS FY2024
- $4,840 – $19,520est. per year
159 more clubs here publish no price yet; 39 of them file a return that says what families paid. See them in search →
Every number on this page is free to read and carries no ads. Parents keep it that way.
Keep PitchDreams up and running