PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

City SC

U-13 boys · MLS NEXT

Posted, per year

$4,800

All-in, per year

$6,750–$10,600

City SC in Carlsbad, CA posts $4,800 for U-13; a family's year is modeled at $6,750–$10,600 all-in. Confirmed Mar 5, 2026.

Carlsbad, CA · MLS NEXT, Girls Academy · National League

2025–26 prices, confirmed Mar 5, 2026 · community reported · Club website · What its return says

Last season's prices. These are City SC's 2025-2026 prices; we have not found its 2026-2027 fee schedule on its site (last read September 12, 2026). Ask for this season's schedule in writing before relying on them.

Tryouts: January–February

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the directory
U-9U-13U-14
Boys·$3,600·
Girls··$3,500

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

U-9

Local Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$2,700 – $3,660

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$200
Development Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$1,600
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$350
Posted total, per year
$2,150
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-13 Boys

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$6,750 – $10,600

Posted fees plus modeled travel and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$200
MLS NEXT Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$3,400
MLS NEXT EventsTournaments · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$750
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$450
Posted total, per year
$4,800
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-14 Girls

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$6,870 – $11,260

Posted fees plus modeled travel and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$200
Girls Academy Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$3,300
GA EventsTournaments · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$700
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$450
Posted total, per year
$4,650
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when City SC's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · MLS NEXT
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · Girls Academy
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 73% to everything else, 22% to coaching and staff.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club spent more than it took in 3 years running.

Clubs in this position often raise fees or add charges during the season to close the gap. Worth asking before you sign.

Do players move on?

We have not researched this club's record yet.

Ask us to, and we will read what the club and its alumni have published.

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2025

Based on public IRS tax filings for Carlsbad United FcVerified

Total Revenue

$1.2M

-75% YoY

From Families

$1.2M

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$1.7M

FY 2025

Est. Roster

~800

560–1040 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2025

~$1,492Range: $1,148 – $2,131

Calculated by dividing 2025 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Posted fees run high

Posted fees (~$4,650, the median of 3 priced age groups) exceed what its FY2025 filing collected per player (~$1,492). The club likely has more players than our roster estimate, or most of them at lower-priced levels.

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 330025399

Where the money goes

FY 2025 · from the return

What City SC reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2025 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$22 · $378K
  • Fields and facilities$3 · $50K
  • Administration$2 · $36K
  • Everything else$73 · $1.3M

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2020$3.1M−$1.3M
2021$2.4M−$1.0M
2022$4.7M+$560K
2023$3.8M−$599K
2024$4.7M−$133K
2025$1.2M−$536K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~800), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families fell 62% from FY 2020 to FY 2025.

The club spent more than it took in 3 years running. Clubs in this position often raise fees or add charges during the season to close the gap. The return is linked below.

Posted fees (~$4,650) are well above what the club collected per player (~$1,492). If every family paid the posted price, receipts would be higher than the return shows, so at most about 32% of the estimated roster can be paying it. Many families pay less, through aid, discounts or lower-priced levels.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other MLS NEXT clubs in California · all MLS NEXT clubs in California