How much does club soccer cost?
Across 320 clubs in 40 states that publish their fees, the median estimated annual cost of club soccer is $4,006. Eight in ten clubs fall between $854 and $8,558 a year once travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear are added to dues.
Figures as of October 17, 2026. 88% of fee rows were verified in the last 90 days; see the data health page before quoting.
modeled midpoint, priced clubs
10th to 90th percentile of club midpoints
of 1068 published
3303 verified in 90 days
What each step up costs in the country
Median posted program fee by age band and level from 441 priced clubs; the smaller gray figure is the modeled all-in. A figure needs 3 clubs.
| Age | Recreational | Local Competitive | Regional Competitive | National League | Elite / Showcase |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U-8 to U-10 | $195$613 all-in · 265 clubs | $1,125$2,304 all-in · 147 clubs | $1,820$4,288 all-in · 72 clubs | $2,700$8,470 all-in · 5 clubs | —2 clubs |
| U-11 to U-12 | $195$710 all-in · 57 clubs | $1,545$3,023 all-in · 116 clubs | $1,948$5,230 all-in · 116 clubs | $2,950$9,540 all-in · 31 clubs | $1,675$13,200 all-in · 4 clubs |
| U-13 to U-14 | $203$730 all-in · 30 clubs | $1,600$3,073 all-in · 57 clubs | $2,173$5,703 all-in · 92 clubs | $3,200$10,131 all-in · 101 clubs | $3,088$12,516 all-in · 6 clubs |
| U-15 to U-19 | $210$745 all-in · 23 clubs | $1,575$3,118 all-in · 53 clubs | $1,998$5,633 all-in · 88 clubs | $2,995$10,486 all-in · 79 clubs | $2,563$13,233 all-in · 6 clubs |
Posted fees are what clubs list before travel and gear; the all-in figure is the site's model for that level. A blank cell is a band and level nobody here has priced, not a level nobody plays.
Tryouts: California: MLS NEXT, ECNL and Girls Academy (Southern California), January–February; California: AYSO Extra (Southern California), January; Most clubs, most states, May–June.Calendar →
Whether club soccer is getting cheaper is tracked in each season's edition. When a league, a state association or US Soccer puts a cost rule in writing, it will be listed here with its date and source. Know of one? Tell us.
Every number on this page is free to read and carries no ads. Parents keep it that way.
Keep PitchDreams up and runningBy state
Median estimated annual cost among the clubs we have priced in each state. States with no priced club yet are listed without a figure.
| State | Clubs | Priced | Median / year | Range of midpoints |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 244 | 54 | $6,437 | $275 – $12,879 |
| Virginia | 64 | 32 | $3,596 | $854 – $16,414 |
| Florida | 79 | 25 | $3,868 | $275 – $13,381 |
| Texas | 82 | 22 | $3,752 | $275 – $8,048 |
| Washington | 37 | 18 | $4,759 | $275 – $8,975 |
| Ohio | 51 | 15 | $3,833 | $275 – $7,020 |
| South Carolina | 24 | 13 | $3,856 | $2,319 – $6,495 |
| Minnesota | 29 | 12 | $2,390 | $275 – $9,221 |
| Georgia | 22 | 10 | $5,856 | $275 – $7,439 |
| Illinois | 47 | 9 | $4,229 | $275 – $8,906 |
| Tennessee | 11 | 9 | $5,124 | $275 – $11,851 |
| North Carolina | 20 | 8 | $4,575 | $275 – $8,507 |
| Arizona | 22 | 7 | $3,123 | $2,308 – $8,991 |
| Colorado | 17 | 7 | $4,214 | $275 – $8,465 |
| Kansas | 11 | 7 | $3,050 | $275 – $5,858 |
| Wisconsin | 12 | 7 | $5,108 | $1,234 – $9,150 |
| Oregon | 12 | 6 | $4,601 | $775 – $8,095 |
| Missouri | 15 | 5 | $5,423 | $275 – $8,420 |
| New York | 34 | 5 | $1,361 | $275 – $20,475 |
| Utah | 13 | 5 | $4,274 | $275 – $6,973 |
| Maryland | 19 | 4 | $6,490 | $2,584 – $12,265 |
| Oklahoma | 11 | 4 | $4,943 | $1,259 – $7,320 |
| District of Columbia | 4 | 3 | $2,110 | $275 – $5,274 |
| Idaho | 4 | 3 | $4,611 | $1,271 – $5,174 |
| Michigan | 19 | 3 | $2,302 | $1,438 – $6,425 |
| Nevada | 9 | 3 | $3,833 | $1,860 – $4,384 |
| New Jersey | 28 | 3 | $7,015 | $6,428 – $8,627 |
| Vermont | 4 | 3 | $1,600 | $1,089 – $1,753 |
| Connecticut | 10 | 2 | $1,642 | $275 – $1,642 |
| Indiana | 15 | 2 | $3,450 | $895 – $3,450 |
| Louisiana | 4 | 2 | $2,046 | $1,770 – $2,046 |
| Massachusetts | 11 | 2 | $3,291 | $275 – $3,291 |
| Montana | 2 | 2 | $1,039 | $798 – $1,039 |
| Pennsylvania | 27 | 2 | $6,508 | $275 – $6,508 |
| Alabama | 5 | 1 | $3,663 | $3,663 – $3,663 |
| Iowa | 7 | 1 | $1,499 | $1,499 – $1,499 |
| Kentucky | 6 | 1 | $4,805 | $4,805 – $4,805 |
| Mississippi | 4 | 1 | $2,625 | $2,625 – $2,625 |
| Nebraska | 5 | 1 | $4,005 | $4,005 – $4,005 |
| South Dakota | 2 | 1 | $3,414 | $3,414 – $3,414 |
| Alaska | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Arkansas | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Delaware | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Hawaii | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Maine | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| New Hampshire | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| New Mexico | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| North Dakota | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Rhode Island | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| West Virginia | 2 | 0 | — | — |
By league
- Girls Academy$6,546median · 38 priced
- ECNL$5,799median · 79 priced
- ECNL Regional League$4,922median · 73 priced
- USYS National League$4,845median · 5 priced
- MLS NEXT$4,415median · 86 priced
- US Club Soccer$3,245median · 91 priced
Quick answers
- How much does club soccer cost per year?
- Across 320 clubs in 40 states that publish their fees, the median estimated annual cost of club soccer is $4,006. Eight in ten clubs fall between $854 and $8,558 a year once travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear are added to dues.
- Why is the estimate higher than the club's dues?
- Dues are typically 40–60% of the real annual cost. The estimate adds modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear on top of what the club publishes, and is always shown as a range.
- Where do the numbers come from?
- Each club's own website. Every published fee links to the page it came from and carries the date it was last checked. Clubs cannot pay to be listed or to change what is shown.
- When are club soccer tryouts?
- MLS NEXT (Southern California): January–February. ECNL (Southern California): January–February. Girls Academy (Southern California): January–February. AYSO Extra (Southern California): January. Most of the country: May–June. Windows confirmed by parents, not a rule book; leagues and clubs vary.
- Which states are the most expensive for club soccer?
- California ($6,437, 54 priced clubs), Georgia ($5,856, 10 priced clubs), Missouri ($5,423, 5 priced clubs), by the median of the clubs we have priced there, not every club in the state; only states with at least 5 priced clubs are ranked.