PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

Nomads SC

U-14 boys · Regional Competitive

Posted, per year

$3,650

All-in, per year

$4,352–$5,706

Nomads SC in San Diego, CA posts $3,650 for U-14; a family's year is modeled at $4,352–$5,706 all-in. Confirmed Mar 5, 2026.

San Diego, CA · USYS National League (unconfirmed) · Regional Competitive

2025–26 prices, confirmed Mar 5, 2026 · community reported · Club website · What its return says

Last season's prices. These are Nomads SC's 2025-2026 prices; we have not found its 2026-2027 fee schedule on its site (last read October 11, 2026). Ask for this season's schedule in writing before relying on them.

Tryouts: May–June

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the directory
U-10U-14
Boys·$2,650
Girls·$2,650

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

U-10

Local Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$2,730 – $4,050

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$150
Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$1,500
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$350
Posted total, per year
$2,000
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-14 Boys

Regional Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$4,352 – $5,706

Posted fees plus modeled travel and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$150
Competitive Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$2,500
Tournament FeesTournaments · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$600
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$400
Posted total, per year
$3,650
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-14 Girls

Regional Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$4,352 – $5,706

Posted fees plus modeled travel and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$150
Competitive Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$2,500
Tournament FeesTournaments · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$600
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$400
Posted total, per year
$3,650
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when Nomads SC's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · Regional competitive
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · Regional competitive
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 46% to tournaments, travel and equipment, 26% to coaching and staff, 17% to everything else.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club took in more than it spent last year. Its reserves would cover about 6 months of spending.

The year-by-year figures are further down the page.

Do players move on?

We have not researched this club's record yet.

Ask us to, and we will read what the club and its alumni have published.

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2025

Based on public IRS tax filings for Nomads Soccer ClubVerified

Total Revenue

$201K

-32% YoY

From Families

$193K

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$196K

FY 2025

Est. Roster

~200

140–260 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2025

~$966Range: $743 – $1,381

Calculated by dividing 2025 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Posted fees run high

Posted fees (~$3,650, the median of 3 priced age groups) exceed what its FY2025 filing collected per player (~$966). The club likely has more players than our roster estimate, or most of them at lower-priced levels.

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 330265128

Where the money goes

FY 2025 · from the return

What Nomads SC reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2025 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$26 · $51K
  • Fields and facilities$8 · $16K
  • Tournaments, travel and equipment$46 · $89K
  • Administration$3 · $7K
  • Everything else$17 · $33K

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2020$375K+$107K
2021$276K−$68K
2022$477K−$22K
2023$411K−$35K
2024$284K−$40K
2025$193K+$6K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~200), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families fell 48% from FY 2020 to FY 2025.

Posted fees (~$3,650) are well above what the club collected per player (~$966). If every family paid the posted price, receipts would be higher than the return shows, so at most about 26% of the estimated roster can be paying it. Many families pay less, through aid, discounts or lower-priced levels.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.