PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

Match Fit Surf

U-8 coed · Recreational

Posted, per year

$350

All-in, per year

$606–$1,138

Match Fit Surf in Brick, NJ posts $350 for U-8; a family's year is modeled at $606–$1,138 all-in. Confirmed Oct 1, 2026.

Brick, NJ · ECNL (unconfirmed) · National League (unconfirmed)

2026–27 prices, confirmed Oct 1, 2026 · community reported · Club website · What its return says

Tryouts: May–June

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the club site, fee sheet
U-8U-9U-10U-11U-12U-13U-14
BoysFields U-8; no price posted. Report one
GirlsFields U-8, U-11, U-12; no price posted. Report one
Coed / not stated$150–$325not pricednot pricednot pricednot pricednot pricednot priced

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

U-8 Coed

Recreational · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$406 – $1,113

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Future Stars (Ages 4-6) SessionTraining · /season · verified Oct 1, 2026
$75
Skill-building soccer (Ages 3-7) SessionTraining · /season · added Oct 1, 2026
$25
Seasonal Juniors Program - WinterTraining · /season · added Oct 1, 2026
$125
Mini Kickers (Ages 3-5)Training · /season · verified Oct 1, 2026
$125 – $200
Posted total, per year
$150–$325

Some fees above are one per team, tier or option. A family pays one of them, so they aren't added together.

Club website: Match Fit SurfView source· Last verified: Oct 1, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when Match Fit Surf's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

Families' answers

We take answers only for competitive programs, U-11 and older, that we can see a club fields. We don't have one on file for this club yet.

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 60% to tournaments, travel and equipment, 26% to fields and facilities, 9% to coaching and staff.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club spent more than it took in 2 years running.

Clubs in this position often raise fees or add charges during the season to close the gap. Worth asking before you sign.

Do players move on?

3 youth national team call-ups, 2026 (U.S. rosters).

Where strong players gather, not what a club will do for yours.

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2023

Based on public IRS tax filings for Match Fit AcademyVerified

Total Revenue

$3.3M

+13% YoY

From Families

$3.3M

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$3.6M

FY 2023

Est. Roster

~1200

840–1560 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2023

~$2,760Range: $2,123 – $3,943

Calculated by dividing 2023 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Posted fees run low

Posted fees (~$350, one priced age group) are well below what its FY2023 filing collected per player (~$2,760). Families are likely billed for more than the posted lines — tournaments, uniforms, camps, or a higher-priced level.

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 320024296

Where the money goes

FY 2023 · from the return

What Match Fit Surf reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2023 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$9 · $322K
  • Fields and facilities$26 · $925K
  • Tournaments, travel and equipment$60 · $2.1M
  • Administration$1 · $39K
  • Everything else$5 · $170K

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2018$2.1M+$46K
2019$2.0M+$5K
2020$2.3M+$308K
2021$2.4M+$93K
2022$3.0M−$178K
2023$3.3M−$256K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~1200), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families rose 60% from FY 2018 to FY 2023.

The club spent more than it took in 2 years running. Clubs in this position often raise fees or add charges during the season to close the gap. The return is linked below.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

Clubs nearby

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other ECNL clubs in New Jersey · all ECNL clubs in New Jersey