PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

Real Colorado

U-16 boys · Regional Competitive

Posted, per year

$995–$1,500

All-in, per year

$4,355–$10,723

Real Colorado in Centennial, CO posts $995–$1,500 for U-16; a family's year is modeled at $4,355–$10,723 all-in. Confirmed Feb 28, 2026.

Centennial, CO · ECNL, ECNL Regional League · National League

2025–26 prices, confirmed Feb 28, 2026 · verified · Club website · What its return says

Last season's prices. These are Real Colorado's 2025-2026 prices; we have not found its 2026-2027 fee schedule on its site (last read October 12, 2026). Ask for this season's schedule in writing before relying on them.

Tryouts: May–June

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the club site, fee sheet

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

Paying less, by the club's own sources

  • Offers financial aid — Scholarships on the club's site the page
  • $182K in financial assistance on its FY2024 return (2.5% of spending) the return

Facts, not a verdict: whether aid is available to your family is the club's decision. Ask for the form before tryouts, not after.

U-8

Recreational · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Optional
Baby/Mini Ballerz Program (4 weeks)One-time · verified Sep 11, 2026
$70
Club website: Real ColoradoView source· Last verified: Sep 10, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-8 Coed

Recreational · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Optional
Baby/Mini Ballerz Sessions (4 weeks)/month · added Sep 18, 2026
$70
Club website: Real ColoradoView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-9 Coed

Recreational · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Optional
Recreational Late Registration FeeOne-time · verified Oct 8, 2026
$25
Club website: Real ColoradoView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-10

Local Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$1,263 – $2,355

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Junior Academy FeeClub Dues · /season · verified Feb 28, 2026
$550
Posted total, per year
$550
Club website: Real Colorado — Published competitive fee scheduleView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-11

Recreational · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Optional
Late Registration FeeOne-time · added Sep 10, 2026
$25
Club website: Real ColoradoView source· Last verified: Sep 10, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-12 Boys

Regional Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$3,875 – $9,045

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Competitive Fee (base tier)Club Dues · /season · verified Feb 28, 2026
$895
Posted total, per year
$895
Club website: Real Colorado — Published competitive fee scheduleView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-14

Regional Competitive · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Posted fees
ECNL-RL Travel - Conference Trips (per trip)Travel · /event · verified Sep 18, 2026
$800
ECNL-RL Travel - Showcase/Playoff Trips (per trip)Travel · /event · verified Sep 18, 2026
$1,500
Posted total, per year
$13,800
Club website: Real ColoradoView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-14

National League · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Posted fees
ECNL Travel - Conference Trips (per trip)Travel · /event · verified Sep 18, 2026
$800
ECNL Travel - Showcase/Playoff Trips (per trip)Travel · /event · verified Sep 18, 2026
$1,500
Posted total, per year
$18,400
Club website: Real ColoradoView source· Last verified: Sep 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-16 Boys

Regional Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$4,355 – $10,723

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
High School Age FeeClub Dues · /year · verified Feb 28, 2026
$995 – $1,500
Posted total, per year
$995–$1,500
Club website: Real Colorado — Published competitive fee scheduleView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when Real Colorado's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-11 to U-12 · Boys · Regional competitive
  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · ECNL
  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · ECNL Regional League
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · ECNL
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · ECNL Regional League
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · ECNL
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · ECNL Regional League
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · Regional competitive
  • U-15 to U-19 · Girls · ECNL
  • U-15 to U-19 · Girls · ECNL Regional League
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 55% to coaching and staff, 14% to fields and facilities, 13% to tournaments, travel and equipment.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club took in more than it spent 5 years running. Its reserves would cover about 6 months of spending.

Fees rose 50% over that time while the reserve grew. Worth asking what the reserve is for.

Do players move on?

Founded 1986. 4 youth national team call-ups, 2025–2026 (U.S. rosters).

Where strong players gather, not what a club will do for yours.

3 notable alumni
  • Mallory Pugh · USWNT, youngest U.S. Olympic soccer player since 2000
  • Lindsey Horan · USWNT midfielder, PSG, Lyon
  • Ethan Horvath · USMNT goalkeeper

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2024

Based on public IRS tax filings for Real Colorado SoccerVerified

Total Revenue

$7.9M

+9% YoY

From Families

$7.7M

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$7.4M

FY 2024

Est. Roster

~1800

1260–2340 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2024

~$4,257Range: $3,275 – $6,082

Calculated by dividing 2024 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Posted fees run low

Posted fees (~$895, the median of 3 priced age groups) are well below what its FY2024 filing collected per player (~$4,257). Families are likely billed for more than the posted lines — tournaments, uniforms, camps, or a higher-priced level.

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 742392779

Where the money goes

FY 2024 · from the return

What Real Colorado reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2024 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$55 · $4.1M
  • Fields and facilities$14 · $1.1M
  • Tournaments, travel and equipment$13 · $931K
  • Administration$12 · $878K
  • Financial assistance$2 · $182K
  • Everything else$4 · $314K

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2019$5.1M−$3K
2020$3.5M+$85K
2021$4.6M+$1.1M
2022$6.1M+$254K
2023$7.1M+$107K
2024$7.7M+$492K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~1800), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families rose 50% from FY 2019 to FY 2024.

The club kept a surplus 5 years running; its reserves would cover about 6.1 months of spending. Fees have risen while reserves grew — worth asking the club what the reserve is for.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other ECNL clubs in Colorado · all ECNL clubs

  • Pride Soccer Club
    Colorado Springs, CO · 52 mi· National League
    $349 – $1,000
    est. per year