PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

GFI Academy

Formerly Global Football Innovation Academy

U-13 boys · MLS NEXT

Posted, per year

$2,890

All-in, per year

$6,290–$12,165

GFI Academy in Houston, TX posts $2,890 for U-13; a family's year is modeled at $6,290–$12,165 all-in. Confirmed Feb 28, 2026.

Houston, TX · MLS NEXT · National League

2025–26 prices, confirmed Feb 28, 2026 · verified · Club website · What its return says

Last season's prices. These are GFI Academy's 2025-2026 prices; we have not found its 2026-2027 fee schedule on its site (last read October 11, 2026). Ask for this season's schedule in writing before relying on them.

Tryouts: Aug 6, 2027 (club site)

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the club site

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

Paying less, by the club's own sources

  • Offers financial aid — Need-based aid on the club's site the page

Facts, not a verdict: whether aid is available to your family is the club's decision. Ask for the form before tryouts, not after.

U-10

Local Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$3,086 – $4,078

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Competitive Training + League FeeClub Dues · /year · verified Feb 28, 2026
$2,430
Posted total, per year
$2,430
Club website: GFI Academy — Published fee schedules from club websiteView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-11 Boys

Regional Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$5,065 – $9,605

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
MLS NEXT Gen Training + League FeeClub Dues · /year · verified Feb 28, 2026
$2,430
Posted total, per year
$2,430
Club website: GFI Academy — Published fee schedules from club websiteView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-12

Recreational · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Optional
GFI Raffle Ticket/event · added Apr 18, 2026
$20
Golf Tournament Registration/event · added Apr 18, 2026
$800
Club website: GFI AcademyView source· Last verified: Apr 18, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-13 Boys

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$6,290 – $12,165

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
MLS NEXT Annual Training + League FeeClub Dues · /year · verified Feb 28, 2026
$2,890
Posted total, per year
$2,890
Club website: GFI Academy — Published fee schedules from club websiteView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-15 Boys

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$6,718 – $13,376

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
MLS NEXT Annual Training + League FeeClub Dues · /year · verified Feb 28, 2026
$2,890
Posted total, per year
$2,890
Club website: GFI Academy — Published fee schedules from club websiteView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-17 Boys

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$6,718 – $13,376

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
MLS NEXT Annual Training + League FeeClub Dues · /year · verified Feb 28, 2026
$2,890
Posted total, per year
$2,890
Club website: GFI Academy — Published fee schedules from club websiteView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when GFI Academy's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

What the club says

From its own pages, read September 2026.

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · MLS NEXT
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · MLS NEXT
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 47% to coaching and staff, 17% to tournaments, travel and equipment, 16% to administration.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club took in more than it spent 4 years running. Its reserves would cover about 1 month of spending.

Steady books. The year-by-year figures are further down the page.

Do players move on?

We have not researched this club's record yet.

Ask us to, and we will read what the club and its alumni have published.

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2025

Based on public IRS tax filings for Gfi Academy IncVerified

Total Revenue

$6.5M

+48% YoY

From Families

$6.2M

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$6.3M

FY 2025

Est. Roster

~1800

1260–2340 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2025

~$3,453Range: $2,656 – $4,933

Calculated by dividing 2025 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Aligned

Posted fees (~$2,890, the median of 5 priced age groups) are within 30% of what its FY2025 filing collected per player (~$3,453).

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 471082520

Where the money goes

FY 2025 · from the return

What GFI Academy reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2025 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$47 · $2.9M
  • Fields and facilities$10 · $649K
  • Tournaments, travel and equipment$17 · $1.0M
  • Administration$16 · $993K
  • Everything else$11 · $670K

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2020$685K−$345K
2021$902K−$10K
2022$1.2M+$29K
2023$1.7M+$9K
2024$4.2M+$198K
2025$6.2M+$179K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~1800), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families rose 807% from FY 2020 to FY 2025.

The club kept a surplus 4 years running; its reserves would cover about 0.5 months of spending.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other MLS NEXT clubs in Texas · all MLS NEXT clubs in Texas

  • Austin FC Academy
    Austin, TX · 146 mi· Elite / Showcase
    $150 – $400
    est. per year
  • Capital City SC
    Austin, TX · 146 mi· Regional Competitive
    $5,195 – $8,595
    est. per year