PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

Slammers FC

U-17 girls · ECNL

Posted, per year

$6,000

All-in, per year

$8,220–$12,610

Slammers FC in Newport Beach, CA posts $6,000 for U-17; a family's year is modeled at $8,220–$12,610 all-in. Confirmed Mar 5, 2026.

Newport Beach, CA · ECNL, ECNL Regional League · National League

2025–26 prices, confirmed Mar 5, 2026 · community reported · Club website · What its return says

Last season's prices. These are Slammers FC's 2025-2026 prices; we have not found its 2026-2027 fee schedule on its site (last read October 13, 2026). Ask for this season's schedule in writing before relying on them.

Tryouts: ECNL, January–February · ECNL Regional League, May–June

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the directory, club site
U-8U-9U-10U-11U-12U-13U-14U-15U-16U-17U-18U-19
BoysFields U-11 to U-18; no price posted. Report one
Girlsnot pricednot pricednot priced$2,800not pricednot priced$4,100not pricednot priced$4,500not pricednot priced
Not statedFields U-8 to U-19; no price posted. Report one

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

U-11 Girls

Regional Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$6,210 – $11,500

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$300
ECNL-RL Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$2,500
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$500
Posted total, per year
$3,300
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-14 Girls

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$7,720 – $12,110

Posted fees plus modeled travel and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$300
ECNL Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$3,800
ECNL EventsTournaments · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$900
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$500
Posted total, per year
$5,500
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-17 Girls

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$8,220 – $12,610

Posted fees plus modeled travel and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$300
ECNL Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$4,200
ECNL ShowcasesTournaments · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$1,000
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$500
Posted total, per year
$6,000
Optional
Estimated Travel/year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$1,500
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when Slammers FC's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

What the club says

From its own pages, read September 2026.

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · ECNL
  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · ECNL Regional League
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · ECNL
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · ECNL Regional League
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · ECNL
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · ECNL Regional League
  • U-15 to U-19 · Girls · ECNL
  • U-15 to U-19 · Girls · ECNL Regional League
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 49% to coaching and staff, 30% to tournaments, travel and equipment, 12% to administration.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club took in more than it spent last year. Its reserves would cover about 3 months of spending.

The year-by-year figures are further down the page.

Do players move on?

Founded 1994. We hold no counted record of players it has sent on.

Slammers FC is a historic Southern California club that produced the legendary Alex Morgan. Known for strong girls' program development and consistent college placement results.

1 notable alumni
  • Alex Morgan · USWNT, World Cup Champion 2015 & 2019, Olympic Gold

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2025

Based on public IRS tax filings for Slammers Futbol ClubVerified

Total Revenue

$3.6M

+20% YoY

From Families

$3.5M

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$3.5M

FY 2025

Est. Roster

~1200

840–1560 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2025

~$2,942Range: $2,263 – $4,202

Calculated by dividing 2025 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Posted fees run high

Posted fees (~$5,500, the median of 3 priced age groups) exceed what its FY2025 filing collected per player (~$2,942). The club likely has more players than our roster estimate, or most of them at lower-priced levels.

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 330800926

Where the money goes

FY 2025 · from the return

What Slammers FC reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2025 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$49 · $1.7M
  • Fields and facilities$7 · $253K
  • Tournaments, travel and equipment$30 · $1.1M
  • Administration$12 · $429K
  • Everything else$1 · $40K

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2020$2.4M−$637K
2021$2.5M+$582K
2022$2.5M+$34K
2023$2.8M+$8K
2024$2.9M−$69K
2025$3.5M+$112K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~1200), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families rose 49% from FY 2020 to FY 2025.

Posted fees (~$5,500) are well above what the club collected per player (~$2,942). If every family paid the posted price, receipts would be higher than the return shows, so at most about 53% of the estimated roster can be paying it. Many families pay less, through aid, discounts or lower-priced levels.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

  • Pateadores
    Costa Mesa, CA · 4 mi· National League
    $6,150 – $15,630
    est. per year
  • California Rush
    Huntington Beach, CA · 6 mi· Regional Competitive
    $640 – $1,271
    est. per year
  • Inter Academy Rockers
    Irvine, CA · 8 mi· Regional Competitive
    $725 – $2,100
    est. per year

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other ECNL clubs in California · all ECNL clubs in California

  • West Coast FC
    Irvine, CA · 8 mi· National League
    $5,320 – $12,710
    est. per year
  • Beach Futbol Club
    Long Beach, CA · 18 mi· National League
    $2,900 – $11,760
    est. per year