PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

Tampa Bay United

U-13 boys · Regional Competitive

Posted, per year

$1,626

All-in, per year

$3,276–$6,526

Tampa Bay United in Tampa, FL posts $1,626 for U-13; a family's year is modeled at $3,276–$6,526 all-in. Confirmed Feb 28, 2026.

Tampa, FL · MLS NEXT (unconfirmed) · National League (unconfirmed)

2026–27 prices, confirmed Feb 28, 2026 · verified · Club website · What its return says

Tryouts: May–June

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the club site, fee sheet
U-8U-9U-10U-11U-12U-13U-14U-15U-16U-17U-18U-19
Boys···not pricednot priced$1,000not pricednot pricednot pricednot pricednot pricednot priced
GirlsFields U-9, U-13, U-14, U-15, U-16, U-17, U-18, U-19; no price posted. Report one
Coed / not stated$194$260$900$290not pricednot pricednot pricednot pricednot pricednot pricednot pricednot priced

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

Paying less, by the club's own sources

  • Offers financial aid — $72,475 in financial assistance on its FY2025 return (1.5% of spending) the return

Facts, not a verdict: whether aid is available to your family is the club's decision. Ask for the form before tryouts, not after.

U-8 Coed

Recreational · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$517 – $932

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Fall Rec Registration (U4-U8)Registration · /season · added Oct 13, 2026
$194
Volunteer and Field Maintenance FeeFacility Fee · /season · added Oct 13, 2026
$100
Posted total, per year
$294
Club website: Tampa Bay UnitedView source· Last verified: Oct 13, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-9 Coed

Recreational · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$483 – $898

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Fall Rec Registration (U9-U10)Registration · /season · added Oct 13, 2026
$260
Posted total, per year
$260
Club website: Tampa Bay UnitedView source· Last verified: Oct 13, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-10

Regional Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$2,801 – $5,301

Posted fees plus modeled travel and gear.

Posted fees
Annual Registration (FYSA + US Club)Registration · /year · verified Feb 28, 2026 · under review — not counted
$100
Club FeeClub Dues · /year · verified Feb 28, 2026
$900
Event/Tournament FeesTournaments · /year · verified Feb 28, 2026
$500
Uniform Kit (jerseys, shorts, socks)Uniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Feb 28, 2026
$126
Posted total, per year
$1,526
Club website: Tampa Bay United — Fee data from affiliate and club websiteView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-11 Coed

Recreational · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$550 – $1,040

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Fall Rec Registration (U11-U19)Registration · /season · added Oct 13, 2026
$290
Posted total, per year
$290
Club website: Tampa Bay UnitedView source· Last verified: Oct 13, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-13 Boys

Regional Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$3,276 – $6,526

Posted fees plus modeled travel and gear.

Posted fees
Annual RegistrationRegistration · /year · verified Feb 28, 2026
$100
Club FeeClub Dues · /year · verified Feb 28, 2026
$900
Event/Tournament FeesTournaments · /year · verified Feb 28, 2026
$500
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Feb 28, 2026
$126
Posted total, per year
$1,626
Club website: Tampa Bay United — Fee data from affiliate and club websiteView source· Last verified: Feb 28, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when Tampa Bay United's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · Regional competitive
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 73% to coaching and staff, 10% to fields and facilities, 10% to tournaments, travel and equipment.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club's reserves are below zero: on its latest return it owed more than it held.

Clubs in this position often raise fees or add charges during the season to close the gap. Worth asking before you sign.

Do players move on?

Founded 2011. 1 youth national team call-up, 2026 (U.S. rosters).

Where strong players gather, not what a club will do for yours.

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2025

Based on public IRS tax filings for Tampa Bay United IncVerified

Total Revenue

$5.0M

+7% YoY

From Families

$4.4M

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$4.7M

FY 2025

Est. Roster

~1200

840–1560 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2025

~$3,635Range: $2,796 – $5,193

Calculated by dividing 2025 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Posted fees run low

Posted fees (~$294, the median of 5 priced age groups) are well below what its FY2025 filing collected per player (~$3,635). Families are likely billed for more than the posted lines — tournaments, uniforms, camps, or a higher-priced level.

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 452508287

Where the money goes

FY 2025 · from the return

What Tampa Bay United reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2025 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$73 · $3.4M
  • Fields and facilities$10 · $458K
  • Tournaments, travel and equipment$10 · $454K
  • Administration$6 · $290K
  • Financial assistance$2 · $72K

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2021$3.6M+$516K
2022$3.5M−$80K
2023$3.5M−$23K
2024$4.0M−$204K
2025$4.4M+$270K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~1200), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families rose 23% from FY 2021 to FY 2025.

The club's reserves are below zero: on its latest return it owed more than it held. Clubs in this position often raise fees or add charges during the season to close the gap. The return is linked below.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other MLS NEXT clubs in Florida · all MLS NEXT clubs in Florida