PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

Albion SC San Diego

U-17 boys · MLS NEXT

Posted, per year

$6,200

All-in, per year

$11,180–$19,020

Albion SC San Diego in San Diego, CA posts $6,200 for U-17; a family's year is modeled at $11,180–$19,020 all-in. Confirmed Mar 5, 2026.

San Diego, CA · ECNL, MLS NEXT · National League

2025–26 prices, confirmed Mar 5, 2026 · community reported · Club website · What its return says

Last season's prices. These are Albion SC San Diego's 2025-2026 prices; we have not found its 2026-2027 fee schedule on its site (last read October 2, 2026). Ask for this season's schedule in writing before relying on them.

Tryouts: January–February

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the directory, club site

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

U-10

Local Competitive · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$3,300 – $4,260

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$300
Development Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$2,000
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$450
Posted total, per year
$2,750
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-13 Boys

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$9,800 – $16,650

Posted fees plus modeled travel and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$300
MLS NEXT Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$3,800
MLS NEXT EventsTournaments · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$850
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$500
Posted total, per year
$5,450
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-15 Girls

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$10,380 – $18,220

Posted fees plus modeled travel and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$300
ECNL / GA Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$3,700
League Events & ShowcasesTournaments · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$900
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$500
Posted total, per year
$5,400
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-17 Boys

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$11,180 – $19,020

Posted fees plus modeled travel and gear.

Posted fees
Registration FeeRegistration · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$300
MLS NEXT Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$4,300
MLS NEXT ShowcasesTournaments · /year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$1,100
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · One-time · verified Mar 5, 2026
$500
Posted total, per year
$6,200
Optional
Estimated Travel/year · verified Mar 5, 2026
$1,500
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reportsView source· Last verified: Mar 5, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when Albion SC San Diego's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · MLS NEXT
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · MLS NEXT
  • U-15 to U-19 · Girls · ECNL
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 67% to coaching and staff, 12% to tournaments, travel and equipment, 10% to fields and facilities.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club took in more than it spent last year. Its reserves would cover about 1 month of spending.

The year-by-year figures are further down the page.

Do players move on?

Founded 1981. We hold no counted record of players it has sent on.

Albion SC brings an international perspective to San Diego youth soccer, with coaching staff holding European and South American licenses. The club has built strong connections to professional pathways both domestically and abroad.

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2023

Based on public IRS tax filings for Peninsula Soccer LeagueVerified

Total Revenue

$4.8M

+28% YoY

From Families

$3.8M

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$4.6M

FY 2023

Est. Roster

~1200

840–1560 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2023

~$3,174Range: $2,442 – $4,535

Calculated by dividing 2023 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Posted fees run high

Posted fees (~$5,425, the median of 4 priced age groups) exceed what its FY2023 filing collected per player (~$3,174). The club likely has more players than our roster estimate, or most of them at lower-priced levels.

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 330640425

Where the money goes

FY 2023 · from the return

What Albion SC San Diego reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2023 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$67 · $3.1M
  • Fields and facilities$10 · $487K
  • Tournaments, travel and equipment$12 · $566K
  • Administration$4 · $186K
  • Everything else$7 · $310K

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2018$3.1M+$21K
2019$3.3M+$322K
2020$2.0M−$568K
2021$3.3M+$1.0M
2022$3.6M−$484K
2023$3.8M+$127K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~1200), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families rose 22% from FY 2018 to FY 2023.

Posted fees (~$5,425) are well above what the club collected per player (~$3,174). If every family paid the posted price, receipts would be higher than the return shows, so at most about 59% of the estimated roster can be paying it. Many families pay less, through aid, discounts or lower-priced levels.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

  • Nomads SC
    San Diego, CA · same city· Regional Competitive
    $2,730 – $5,706
    est. per year
  • Chula Vista FC
    Chula Vista, CA · 7 mi· National League
    $5,510 – $11,110
    est. per year
  • City SC — Chula Vista
    South County, CA · 7 mi· Local Competitive
    $370 – $830
    est. per year

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other ECNL clubs in California · all ECNL clubs in California