PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

Mountain View Los Altos (MVLA)

Formerly MVLA Soccer Club

U-15 girls · National League

Posted, per year

$4,650

All-in, per year

$8,940–$16,780

Mountain View Los Altos (MVLA) in Mountain View, CA posts $4,650 for U-15; a family's year is modeled at $8,940–$16,780 all-in. Confirmed Feb 25, 2026.

Mountain View, CA · ECNL, ECNL Regional League · National League

2025–26 prices, confirmed Feb 25, 2026 · verified · Club website · What its return says

Last season's prices. These are Mountain View Los Altos (MVLA)'s 2025-2026 prices; we have not found its 2026-2027 fee schedule on its site (last read October 11, 2026). Ask for this season's schedule in writing before relying on them.

Tryouts: ECNL, January–February · ECNL Regional League, May–June

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the club site

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

Paying less, by the club's own sources

  • Offers financial aid — Need-based aid on the club's site the page
  • $219K in financial assistance on its FY2024 return (3.4% of spending) the return

Facts, not a verdict: whether aid is available to your family is the club's decision. Ask for the form before tryouts, not after.

U-13 Boys

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$8,000 – $14,850

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
RegistrationRegistration · One-time · verified Feb 25, 2026
$300
Annual Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$3,400
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$550
Posted total, per year
$4,250
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reports· Last verified: Feb 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-13 Girls

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$8,100 – $14,950

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
RegistrationRegistration · One-time · verified Feb 25, 2026
$300
Annual Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$3,500
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$550
Posted total, per year
$4,350
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reports· Last verified: Feb 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-15 Girls

National League · 2025-2026
Estimated all-in, per year

$8,940 – $16,780

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments and gear.

Posted fees
RegistrationRegistration · One-time · verified Feb 25, 2026
$300
Annual Club FeesClub Dues · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$3,800
Uniform KitUniforms & Kit · /year · verified Feb 25, 2026
$550
Posted total, per year
$4,650
Filed by hand from public materials and parents' reports· Last verified: Feb 25, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when Mountain View Los Altos (MVLA)'s published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

What the club says

From its own pages, read September 2026.

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · ECNL
  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · ECNL Regional League
  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · National league
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · ECNL
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · ECNL Regional League
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · National league
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · ECNL
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · ECNL Regional League
  • U-15 to U-19 · Girls · ECNL
  • U-15 to U-19 · Girls · ECNL Regional League
  • U-15 to U-19 · Girls · National league
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 57% to tournaments, travel and equipment, 20% to everything else, 11% to fields and facilities.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club took in more than it spent last year. Its reserves would cover about 4 months of spending.

The year-by-year figures are further down the page.

Do players move on?

4 youth national team call-ups, 2026 (U.S. rosters).

Where strong players gather, not what a club will do for yours.

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2024

Based on public IRS tax filings for Mountain View Los Altos Soccer ClubVerified

Total Revenue

$6.5M

+13% YoY

From Families

$6.3M

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$6.4M

FY 2024

Est. Roster

~1800

1260–2340 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2024

~$3,483Range: $2,680 – $4,976

Calculated by dividing 2024 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Aligned

Posted fees (~$4,350, the median of 3 priced age groups) are within 30% of what its FY2024 filing collected per player (~$3,483).

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 205862216

Where the money goes

FY 2024 · from the return

What Mountain View Los Altos (MVLA) reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2024 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$6 · $364K
  • Fields and facilities$11 · $726K
  • Tournaments, travel and equipment$57 · $3.7M
  • Administration$3 · $171K
  • Financial assistance$3 · $219K
  • Everything else$20 · $1.3M

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2019$4.3M+$852K
2020$1.9M−$902K
2021$4.6M+$1.0M
2022$7.0M+$2.1M
2023$5.6M−$83K
2024$6.3M+$57K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~1800), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families rose 47% from FY 2019 to FY 2024.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other ECNL clubs in California · all ECNL clubs in California

  • Pleasanton Rage
    Pleasanton, CA · 22 mi· Regional Competitive
    $435 – $3,897
    est. per year
  • San Ramon FC
    San Ramon, CA · 27 mi· Regional Competitive
    $4,904 – $7,700
    est. per year