PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

Ventura County United Soccer Club

U-12 coed · Local Competitive

Posted, per year

$1,500–$2,400

All-in, per year

$2,400–$4,730

Ventura County United Soccer Club in Simi Valley, CA posts $1,500–$2,400 for U-12; a family's year is modeled at $2,400–$4,730 all-in. Confirmed Oct 14, 2026.

Simi Valley, CA · Local Competitive

2026–27 prices, confirmed Oct 14, 2026 · community reported · Club website · What its return says

Tryouts: May–June

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the directory, club site, fee sheet
U-8U-12U-13U-14U-19
BoysFields U-13; no price posted. Report one
GirlsFields U-13 to U-19; no price posted. Report one
Coed / not stated$1,500$1,500–$2,400··not priced

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

Paying less, by the club's own sources

  • Offers financial aid — Need-based aid on the club's site the page

Facts, not a verdict: whether aid is available to your family is the club's decision. Ask for the form before tryouts, not after.

How much does Ventura County United Soccer Club cost?

U-8 Coed

Recreational · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$1,745 – $2,205

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
CPT Academy Training ProgramTraining · /month · added Oct 14, 2026
$125
Posted total, per year
$1,500
Club website: Ventura County United Soccer ClubView source· Last verified: Oct 14, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-12 Coed

Local Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$2,400 – $4,730

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Monthly Club DuesClub Dues · /month · added Oct 14, 2026
$125 – $200
Posted total, per year
$1,500–$2,400
Club website: Ventura County United Soccer ClubView source· Last verified: Oct 14, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Quick answers
How much does Ventura County United Soccer Club cost?
Ventura County United Soccer Club in Simi Valley, CA posts $1,500–$2,400 for U-12; a family's year is modeled at $2,400–$4,730 all-in. Confirmed Oct 14, 2026.
How much does Ventura County United Soccer Club cost for U-8 coed?
Ventura County United Soccer Club posts $1,500 a year for its U-8 coed Recreational program; a family's year there is modeled at $1,745–$2,205 all-in.
What is not included in Ventura County United Soccer Club's posted fees?
Travel, tournament fees and travel, uniforms and kit and personal gear: for U-12 coed they are modeled at about $900–$2,330 on top of the posted $1,500–$2,400, for an all-in year of $2,400–$4,730.
When are Ventura County United Soccer Club tryouts?
By the calendar, Ventura County United Soccer Club try out in May–June (Most clubs, most states), a window confirmed by two or more clubs' posted dates or parents' answers.
Does Ventura County United Soccer Club offer financial aid?
Its own sources say so: need-based aid on the club's site.
Where does Ventura County United Soccer Club's money go?
Of what this club spends, about 87% to everything else, 13% to coaching and staff. From the club's own return, FY2024.

Nearby clubs that price U-12 coed · Local Competitive

Same age group and level; distances between cities. Compare them on this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesSend this season's fee sheetCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
A picture for the chat: posted vs. all-in, with a code that opens this page. See the three sizes
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Fees changed, or last season's showing? Send this season's fee sheet

Have the fee sheet? Send a photo or the PDF.

The club's price sheet or fee page, not a form or an invoice with your name on it; crop it if you need to. We read it, post the numbers here as “from a fee sheet a parent sent”, and never show the file.

A PDF up to 10 MB, or a photo, shrunk on your phone before it leaves. Five a day per connection.

Tell me when these fees change

One email when Ventura County United Soccer Club changes a posted fee, posts a new fee or a new season's prices, stops listing a fee, or confirms its numbers; never when our estimate moves. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-11 to U-12 · Boys · Local competitive
  • U-11 to U-12 · Girls · Local competitive
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 87% to everything else, 13% to coaching and staff.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club took in more than it spent last year. Its reserves would cover about 5 months of spending.

The year-by-year figures are further down the page.

Do players move on?

We have not researched this club's record yet.

Ask us to, and we will read what the club and its alumni have published.

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2024

Based on public IRS tax filings for Ventura County United Soccer ClubVerified

Total Revenue

$276K

+28% YoY

From Families

$276K

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$236K

FY 2024

Est. Roster

~200

140–260 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2024

~$1,380Range: $1,062 – $1,972

Calculated by dividing 2024 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Aligned

Posted fees (~$1,725, the median of 2 priced age groups) are within 30% of what its FY2024 filing collected per player (~$1,380).

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 770316950

Where the money goes

FY 2024 · from the return

What Ventura County United Soccer Club reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2024 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$13 · $32K
  • Everything else$87 · $204K

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2019$232K+$19K
2020$29K−$23K
2021$92K−$7K
2022$224K+$37K
2023$216K−$7K
2024$276K+$40K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~200), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families rose 19% from FY 2019 to FY 2024.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

  • Moorpark Soccer Club
    Moorpark, CA · 7 mi· Local Competitive
    $1,750 – $3,180
    est. per year
  • Oaks FC
    Thousand Oaks, CA · 8 mi· National League
    $1,685 – $11,760
    est. per year
  • LAFC SoCal Youth
    Woodland Hills, CA · 11 mi· National League
    $4,870 – $12,310
    est. per year

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.