PitchDreamsYouth Soccer Costs

Mustang SC

U-14 · ECNL

Posted, per year

$4,400–$5,400

All-in, per year

$10,570–$20,600

Mustang SC in Danville, CA posts $4,400–$5,400 for U-14; a family's year is modeled at $10,570–$20,600 all-in. Confirmed Sep 4, 2026.

Danville, CA · ECNL, ECNL Regional League, Pre-ECNL · Elite / Showcase

2026–27 prices, confirmed Sep 4, 2026 · community reported · Club website · What its return says

Tryouts: ECNL, January–February · ECNL Regional League, Pre-ECNL, May–June

What this club fields

Priced cells link to the fee · read from the club site, fee sheet
U-8U-9U-10U-11U-12U-13U-14U-15U-16U-17U-18U-19
BoysFields U-8, U-9, U-10, U-11, U-12, U-14, U-15, U-16, U-17, U-18, U-19; no price posted. Report one
Coed / not stated$510–$585+1 more$525–$600+2 morenot pricednot priced$525–$600+3 morepriced$3,400not pricednot pricednot pricednot pricednot priced

Blank: not read. Not priced: the club names the team, posts no price.

A program you need isn't priced? Report a quote or a fee you paid · Ask us to research it · Get an email when a price posts · Questions to ask the club

Paying less, by the club's own sources

  • Offers financial aid — Need-based aid on the club's site the page
  • $46,700 in financial assistance on its FY2023 return (1% of spending) the return

Facts, not a verdict: whether aid is available to your family is the club's decision. Ask for the form before tryouts, not after.

U-8 Coed

Recreational · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$755 – $1,290

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
U5-U6 Rec FeeRegistration · /season · added Sep 12, 2026 · superseded — not counted
$405 – $480
U7 Colts FeeRegistration · /season · added Sep 12, 2026 · superseded — not counted
$450 – $525
U8 Clydesdales FeeRegistration · /season · added Sep 12, 2026
$510 – $585
Posted total, per year
$510–$585
Club website: Mustang Soccer LeagueView source· Last verified: Sep 12, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-8

Recreational · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$755 – $1,290

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
U5-U6 Rec FeeRegistration · /season · added Sep 2, 2026 · superseded — not counted
$405 – $480
U8 Clydesdales Registration FeeRegistration · /season · verified Sep 2, 2026
$510 – $585
Posted total, per year
$510–$585
Club website: Mustang Soccer LeagueView source· Last verified: Sep 2, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-9

Recreational · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Posted fees
Rec Registration FeeRegistration · /season · added Sep 2, 2026 · superseded — not counted
$525 – $600

No published fee counts toward a total for this age group — see the note beside each price above.

Club website: Mustang Soccer LeagueView source· Last verified: Sep 2, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-9 Coed

Recreational · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$770 – $1,305

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
U9-U12 Rec FeeRegistration · /season · added Sep 12, 2026
$525 – $600
Posted total, per year
$525–$600
Club website: Mustang Soccer LeagueView source· Last verified: Sep 12, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-9 Coed

Local Competitive · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$1,720 – $2,955

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
Rec Plus Fee (U9-U12)Registration · /season · added Sep 12, 2026
$970 – $1,045
Posted total, per year
$970–$1,045
Club website: Mustang Soccer LeagueView source· Last verified: Sep 12, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-12 Coed

Recreational · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Optional
Spring Development Session (1st-8th Grade)/season · added Sep 12, 2026
$465
Cupid Camp (4-12yo)One-time · added Sep 12, 2026
$175
Club website: Mustang Soccer LeagueView source· Last verified: Sep 12, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-12

Local Competitive · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Posted fees
Rec Plus Registration FeeRegistration · /season · verified Sep 2, 2026 · under review — not counted
$970 – $1,045

No published fee counts toward a total for this age group — see the note beside each price above.

Optional
Spring Program (Boys/Girls)/season · verified Sep 12, 2026
$475
Cupid CampOne-time · added Sep 2, 2026
$175
Club website: Mustang Soccer LeagueView source· Last verified: Sep 2, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-12

Recreational · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$815 – $1,440

Posted fees plus modeled travel, tournaments, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
U12 Rec Fee (early)Registration · /season · verified Sep 2, 2026
$525 – $600
Posted total, per year
$525–$600
Optional
Spring Program Training (Boys/Girls)/season · added Sep 2, 2026
$475
Club website: Mustang Soccer LeagueView source· Last verified: Sep 2, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-12 Coed

National League · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$4,950 – $6,600

Posted fees plus modeled uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
ECNL/ECNL-RL Program FeeClub Dues · /year · added Sep 12, 2026
$3,400
Team FeesTravel · /year · verified Oct 13, 2026
$1,000 – $2,000
Tryout DepositTryout Fee · One-time · verified Oct 14, 2026 · included in another fee — not counted
$100
Posted total, per year
$4,400–$5,400
Club website: Mustang Soccer LeagueView source· Last verified: Sep 12, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

U-13

National League · 2026-2027
Program fee not published

The club posts the charges below for this group but no club fee, registration or training fee, so we quote no annual estimate. Nothing is modeled on a tryout or tournament fee.

Posted fees
Tryout DepositTryout Fee · One-time · added Sep 2, 2026 · superseded — not counted
$100

No published fee counts toward a total for this age group — see the note beside each price above.

Club website: Mustang SoccerView source· Last verified: Sep 2, 2026

Compare this program with other clubs

U-14

Elite / Showcase · 2026-2027
Estimated all-in, per year

$10,570 – $20,600

Posted fees plus modeled travel, uniforms and gear.

Posted fees
ECNL Program FeeClub Dues · /season · verified Sep 2, 2026 · superseded — not counted
$3,400
ECNL/ECNL-RL Program FeeClub Dues · /year · verified Sep 4, 2026
$3,400
Uniform/Travel FeesUniforms & Kit · /year · added Sep 2, 2026 · superseded — not counted
$1,000 – $2,000
ECNL/ECNL-RL Tryout DepositTryout Fee · One-time · verified Sep 4, 2026 · included in another fee — not counted
$100
Team FeesOther · /year · verified Sep 4, 2026
$1,000 – $2,000
Posted total, per year
$4,400–$5,400
Club website: Mustang Soccer LeagueView source· Last verified: Sep 2, 2026

Compare this program with other clubsBudget this program

Report what you paidWatch these feesCompareBudget this club
GroupMe, WhatsApp, TeamSnap — the card shows posted vs. all-in.
Report what you paid

One number is enough. We check it against the club's own materials before it appears. Leave your email and we'll send you a confirmation; we use it again only to follow up.

Was this on the price sheet when you signed up?
Did you receive financial aid or a scholarship from this club?
Tell me when these fees change

One email when Mustang SC's published fees change or a new season's prices appear. No newsletter. Clubs cannot pay us to reach you.

Coaching

What the club says

From its own pages, read September 2026.

Families' answers

A program's answers can show here after a weekly release, once at least five families on it, from five networks and two ages, have answered.

Not yet showing for 2026–27

  • U-11 to U-12 · Boys · Local competitive
  • U-11 to U-12 · Girls · Local competitive
  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · ECNL
  • U-13 to U-14 · Boys · National league
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · ECNL
  • U-13 to U-14 · Girls · National league
  • U-15 to U-19 · Boys · ECNL
  • U-15 to U-19 · Girls · ECNL
Answer eight questions about its coaching

How to check a coach · Something happened to a player?

Was this useful?

The three things we wanted to know

Where does the money go?

Of what this club spends, about 55% to tournaments, travel and equipment, 28% to coaching and staff, 10% to fields and facilities.

Read from the club's own filing, which lists what it spent by kind. The full split, year by year, is further down the page.

Is the club on solid ground?

The club took in more than it spent last year. Its reserves would cover about 9 months of spending.

The year-by-year figures are further down the page.

Do players move on?

49 college commitments in the classes of 2026–2028 (its own site).

Where strong players gather, not what a club will do for yours.

Financial transparency

IRS 990 · FY 2025

Based on public IRS tax filings for Mustang Soccer LeagueVerified

Total Revenue

$6.1M

+25% YoY

From Families

$5.8M

Program fees + membership dues

Expenses

$5.6M

FY 2025

Est. Roster

~1800

1260–2340 players

990-derived per-player cost · FY 2025

~$3,201Range: $2,462 – $4,573

Calculated by dividing 2025 program service revenue plus membership dues by estimated roster size. This is an approximation.

Posted fees run low

Posted fees (~$785, the median of 8 priced age groups) are well below what its FY2025 filing collected per player (~$3,201). Families are likely billed for more than the posted lines — tournaments, uniforms, camps, or a higher-priced level.

Tax filing data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer·EIN: 942577716

Where the money goes

FY 2025 · from the return

What Mustang SC reported spending, and what it kept, on its FY 2025 return. Pay is shown as a share, never by name.

Of every $100 the club spent

  • Coaching and staff$28 · $1.6M
  • Fields and facilities$10 · $544K
  • Tournaments, travel and equipment$55 · $3.1M
  • Administration$4 · $239K
  • Everything else$4 · $219K

Coaching and staff is salaries, officer pay, benefits and contracted coaches (Part IX lines 5–11). The club's own “other expense” lines are read by their description.

Year by year

YearFrom familiesSurplus
2020$3.7M+$100K
2021$2.2M−$238K
2022$3.4M−$155K
2023$4.4M−$15K
2024$4.7M−$407K
2025$5.8M+$422K

*Revenue from families divided by today's estimated roster (~1800), so the column moves with the club's revenue, not its size. Reserves are net assets in months of that year's spending.

Revenue from families rose 54% from FY 2020 to FY 2025.

Every figure is a line on the club's own Form 990.Open the return

Distances are between cities, not fields. Within 25 miles; priced clubs first.

Other ECNL clubs in California · all ECNL clubs in California

  • Pleasanton Rage
    Pleasanton, CA · 13 mi· Regional Competitive
    $435 – $3,897
    est. per year
  • Association FC
    Oakland, CA · 15 mi· National League
    $1,740 – $18,000
    est. per year